2022 EXAM UPDATE:

Dear National Biology Competition Participants,

I am very sorry to announce that due to the COVID-19 pandemic and challenges in exam administration, we need to continue the delay in running the U of T National Biology Competition.

As many of you have likely noticed, we once again did not open registration for the 2022 exam in December as we normally do. We have been dealing with personnel challenges and the ongoing public health emergency and needed to delay our decision. Please know that we have not made this decision lightly, and we realize that it is causing inconvenience and perhaps frustration for many of you who are interested in the exam.

Once again, for the third year in a row, we want to extend sincere thanks to all of the students, teachers, and schools that typically participate annually in the National Biology Competition. Thank you for your continued support, understanding, and interest. We very much hope to return in 2023.

All the best and I very much hope that you are all enjoying studying biology despite it all,

Shelby Riskin, PhD
Director, U of T National Biology Competition
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology 
University of Toronto

Results of the 2019 Competition

The 25th annual University of Toronto National Biology Competition was held at participating schools on Thursday, April 25, 2019. There were 4,501 eligible contestants, from 346 schools: 3,135 contestants from 254 schools within Canada, and 1,366 international contestants from 92 schools outside of Canada. Over 125,000 high school students have participated in the competition since 1995.

  • 2019 Honour Rolls of Top Students and Schools: see "Past Competitions" tab above
  • 2019 Exam and Answer Key: see "Past Competitions" tab above

Top 10 Students – Canada

Kevin Fan, St. George's School, Vancouver, BC (1st)
Purab Patel, Marc Garneau CI, Toronto, ON (2nd; tied for 1st in 2018)
Rico Dong, Milliken Mills HS, Markham, ON (tied for 3rd)
Oliver Tong, Burnaby South SS, Burnaby, BC (tied for 3rd)
Ethan Liu, St. George's School, Vancouver, BC (5th)
Adam Martinez, Waterloo CI, Waterloo, ON (6th)
Alston Lo, Richmond Hill HS, Richmond Hill, ON (7th)    
Adam Glustein, Northern SS, Toronto, ON (tied for 8th)
Catherine Lalman, Vincent Massey SS, Windsor, ON (tied for 8th)
Adrian Tanjala, St. Robert Catholic HS, Thornhill, ON (10th)

Top 10 Students – International
(and those tied for 8th)

Derrick Liang, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (1st)
Remy Wu, SEED of Paramus Academy, Paramus, NJ (2nd)
Jason Zhang, Troy HS, Troy, MI (3rd)
Nithin Parsan, Clements HS, Sugar Land, TX (tied for 4th)
John Yang, Princeton HS, Princeton, NJ (tied for 4th)
Lucy Zou, Yu's Elite Education, Raritan, NJ (tied for 4th)
Dhanush Banka, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (7th)
Risha Chakraborty, Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA (tied for 8th)
Sean Choi, SEED of Paramus Academy, Paramus, NJ (tied for 8th)
Andrew Ding, Adlai E. Stevenson HS, Lincolnshire, IL (tied for 8th; 1st in 2018)
Daphne Hao, Yu's Elite Education, Raritan, NJ (tied for 8th)
Phoebe Hartch, Greenwich HS, Greenwich, CT (tied for 8th)
Kameel Khabaz, Fairmont Preparatory Academy, Anaheim, CA (tied for 8th)
Edward Lue, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (tied for 8th)
Alvin Zhang, Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA (tied for 8th)

Top 10 Schools – Canada

Marc Garneau CI, Toronto, ON (1st; also 1st in 2018)
Richmond Hill HS, Richmond Hill, ON (2nd; 10th in 2018)
Western Canada HS, Calgary, AB (3rd; tied for 6th in 2018)
The Woodlands School, Mississauga, ON (4th)
Bayview SS, Richmond Hill, ON (5th; 9th in 2018)
St. George's School, Vancouver, BC (6th)
John Fraser SS, Mississauga, ON (7th)
Cameron Heights CI, Kitchener, ON (8th; tied for 6th in 2018)
Dr. E. P. Scarlett HS, Calgary, AB (9th; 3rd in 2018)
YES Education Centre, Vancouver, BC (10th)

Top 10 Schools – International

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (1st; also 1st in 2018)
SEED of Paramus Academy, Paramus, NJ (2nd)
Clements High School, Sugar Land, TX (3rd)
Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, IL (4th; tied for 7th in 2018)
Ridge High School, Basking Ridge, NJ (5th; 4th in 2018)
Dougherty Valley High School, San Ramon, CA (6th)
Cambridge Education Institute, Chino Hills, CA (7th; and tied for 7th in 2018)
Yu's Elite Education, Raritan, NJ (8th; 2nd in 2018)
White Station High School, Memphis, TN (9th)
Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA (10th)